Español Español |
Settings

Follow Rock and Dirt on Facebook Follow Rock and Dirt on Twitter Check out Rock and Dirt's Blog Follow Rock and Dirt on Google Plus Follow Rock and Dirt on Linked In Follow Rock and Dirt on Pinterest Follow Rock and Dirt on YouTube Follow Rock and Dirt on Instagram Follow Rock and Dirt on Snapchat

2011 CATERPILLAR D8T Dozer


CATERPILLAR D8T

Price: 220,000 USD


Cat Financial

877-438-2393

  • Please Contact your local Cat Dealer
  • USA


View Additional Items from this Seller

Email Seller


 Register

Phone Email

 

Type the characters.Refresh Captcha

Print Page Loan Calculator E-Mail Page To A Friend
Close Window
Your E-Mail: 
Recipient's E-Mail: 
Message: 
Type the characters
in the image above, and press send.
  • Facebook Share Icon
  • Twitter Share Icon
  • Google Plus Share Icon

  • General Specs

    120747CFS

    KPZ03763

    Wabush, NL CAN

    220,000 USD

    Additional Specs

    12,442


    Detailed Description

    EROPS; AIR CONDITIONER; BLADE, DUAL TILT; RIPPER, SINGLE SH; AUXILIARY HYDRAULICS; STEER, JOYSTICK; STEER, LEVER; DIFF STEER; PRODUCT LINK; LIGHTING; ; OVERALL RATING: As-Is, Model: D8T
    Click here for more information


  • Inspection Sheet
  • VeriTread Freight

  • New     Very Good     Good     Fair     Poor

    GENERAL APPEARANCE

    Cleaning Required Red inside the cab
    S.O.S. Taken
    Cab or Canopy dirty, broken glass on floor, RED dirt, Seat don't keep air pressure
    Crankcase Guard / Battery Box pole protector missing
    Eng. Enclose Hood / Stack Loose engine doors and hood move from L to R
    Engine Doors Need adjustement on both door handle
    Fenders
    Fuel Tank
    Grab Irons
    Hood Moves from Left to Right
    Main Frame Welds
    Paint some scratches, Red dirt sticked on it
    Pre-Cleaner Bowl
    Radiator Grill & Shroud grid bended on RH side
    Steps / Ladder
    Stump Pans / Screens / Guards Kinked in ­"U" shape, need to get straighten for re-install

    SAFETY ITEMS

    ROPS
    Safety Decals In Place
    Safety Decals Legible
    Horn

    GAUGES, OPERATOR STATION, CONSOLE

    Air Conditioner
    Dash Console
    Door Latches
    EMS Panel / Warnings intermittent trouble, loses connection with machine ECM
    Floor Boards RED need to be washed
    Gauges
    Glass/Mirrors need to be washed
    Heater
    Interior Lights
    Meter
    Seat Belt pass date, need replacement, September 2010
    Seat Cushion / Arm Rest Seat suspension does not keep the air
    Windshield Wipers Lower left door wiper broken, no winsheild Washer
    Back Up Alarm
    Current O&MM SCRAP need replacement
    Current Parts Manual
    Current Safety Manual
    ROPS Certification Plate
    Fuel Level 80%

    ENGINE

    Air Cleaners
    Belts / Pulleys
    Engine Supports
    Exhaust / Muffler
    Fuel Injection System
    Governor
    Oil Filter Condition (CUT)
    Turbocharger / Blower
    Blow By
    Compression in Radiator
    EPA Decal
    Fluid Levels OK?
    Knocking
    Oil Leaks head gasket leak, oil pan, starter, between engine and torque, block dipstick plug,
    Water in Oil
    Anti-Freeze Colorred , was - 35 , now -50 celcius
    Oil Pressure (H/L/N)normal
    Smoke (B/D/L/W)none

    COOLING SYSTEM

    Folded Core Radiator
    Leaks
    Modular Radiator
    Standard Radiator
    Coolers
    Fan
    Fan Drive
    Hoses grease hose broken on ripper
    Radiator NO cap on radiator, need to put one to check oil leaks
    Water Pump

    ELECTRICAL, STARTING AND CHARGING SYSTEM

    Block Heater
    Ether Aid
    Batteries / Cables plastic cap missing on negative pole
    Lighting 2 Flood light not working on ROPS
    Starter leaking, good starting
    Wiring ECM machine intermittent trouble, not connected

    TRANSMISSION

    Transmission Type planetary
    Leaks from pump flange on transmission housing
    Transmission - Noisy
    Case
    Controls
    Cooler
    Oil Filter Condition (CUT)
    Operating Condition
    Pump transmission pump leak from the flange on transmission
    Seals torque on engine leak, yoke seal leak on torque
    Temp / Pressure Gauges
    Torque Converter stall test 1520 RPM, spec 1540+-35
    Transmission - Forward Shifts
    Transmission - Reverse Shifts
    Universal Joints

    STEERING

    Differential Steer
    Differential Steer Filter Cond
    Differential Steer Pump/Motor
    Differential Steering Controls
    Steering Linkage
    Steering Operating Condition
    Steering Valves / Pumps

    BRAKE

    Brake Linkage
    Control Valve
    Lines
    Operating Condition
    Parking Brake
    Pump
    Type (Pedal, Lever) pedal
    Type (Wet, Dry) wet
    Holding What Gear? 2nd gear

    HYDRAULICS

    Leaks Yes implement Pump servo leak
    Angle Cylinder
    Control Linkage
    Filter Condition (CUT)
    Hose Lines
    Lift Cylinders Left cylinder is leaking and drifting
    Overall Operating Condition Left lift cylinder DRIFT a lot
    Pumps & Valves leak by implement pump servo
    Ripper Lift Cylinder
    Ripper Tilt Cylinder
    Tank
    Tilt Cylinder

    BLADE

    Cutting Edge & Bits
    Face / Moldboard
    Knuckle not gripped, but dissasembled, cannot check loose
    Pins
    Push Arm
    Spill Rack
    Tilt Arms
    Trunnions Leak from Right Hand trunnion

    RIPPER / GRAPPLE / WINCH

    Beam / Frame
    Brackets / Studs
    Control Linkage
    Lines / Fittings 1 grease line broken on top Left Hand of Ripper
    Pins & Bushings

    UNDERCARRIAGE

    Carrier RollersNOT INSTALLED
    Equalizer BarNOT LOOSE
    Link Part Number3045680-3045681
    Track ShoesEXTREME SERVICE
    Average Life Remaining 67% REMAINING FOR EACH TRACK


    Measure (L) Measure (R) % Worn (L) % Worn (R) Potential Hrs (L) Potential Hrs (R)
    Carrier Rollers FrontNONENONE
    Carrier Rollers RearNONENONE
    Idlers Front56563636
    Idlers Rear58592628
    Links151.0151.584
    Pins & Bushings (External)838355
    Segments23523577
    Track Roller 128295560
    Track Roller 226264747
    Track Roller 322253243
    Track Roller 423253543
    Track Roller 524244040
    Track Roller 624244040
    Track Roller 724244040
    Track Roller 824244040
    Track Shoes (Width)67675353
    Pins & Bushings Turned? No SYSTEM ONE, all in milimeters

    FINAL DRIVES

    Housings, Left
    Housings, Right
    Planetaries / Differential, Le
    Planetaries / Differential, Ri

    COMMENTS, MISC. REPAIRS, GENERAL REMARKS

    FASTER TO GET ENGINE OUT AND DO ALL THE REPAIRS ON THE ENGINE AND TORQUE INSTEAD TO DO IT IN THE MACHINE



    Construction Equipment Trucks Trailers Cranes Parts & Attachments Other Searches Dealer Searches
    Categories
    Manufacturer
    Year | State
    Auction Results
    Categories
    Manufacturer
    Year | State
    Categories
    Manufacturer
    Year | State
    Categories
    Manufacturer
    Year | State
    Parts
    Dismantled Machines
    Attachments
    Attachment Mfg
    Auctions and Events
    Industry Related Items
    Articles
    Name
    Location
    Product
    FAQ | Rock & Dirt en Español | Set as Home Page | Contact Us | Site Map | Advertising Agreement | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service